CLA-2-5:RR:NC:2:228 D80248

Mr. Jim Reynolds

John A. Steer Co.

28 S. Second Street

Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated July 10, 1998, on behalf of W.W.A. Import/Export Inc., Pompano Beach, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as deer velvet and deer bone calcium, in 200 mg capsules, deer tail and deer pizzle and testicle in 150 mg capsules, and deer blood in 350 mg capsules. All of the capsules are put up in containers holding 60 capsules, for use as dietary supplements.

The applicable subheading for the deer blood capsules will be 0511.99.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...dried blood. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the deer velvet, deer bone calcium, deer tail, and deer pizzle and testicle capsules will be 2106.90.9998, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact this agency directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division